Legal information – Terms of use – Privacy policies

Legal information:

Site editor and Publisher,
Data controller:
Yves Pollak
Attorney at the Paris Bar
120 rue d’Assas 75006 Paris – France
Tel: +33 (0)1 45 51 05 14
Fax: +33 (0)9 56 03 36 47
Email: privacy[@]pollak-avocats.com
SIREN: 479 591 224

Host:
OVH, limited liability company, with a share capital of EUR 10,000,000
Registered office: 2 rue Kellermann, 59100 Roubaix, France.
424 761 419, RCS Roubaix-Tourcoing

Web agency:
COLORZ

Photographs:
David Pollak
Chingtsang Lee

Disclaimer

The website, accessible at the URL address www.pollak-avocats.com (the “Site”), including its comment or contact fields, are strictly limited to personal use, and intended to provide general information regarding the law firm and its areas of expertise, and do not constitute a canvassing, an offer of service or a legal advice.

Third parties’ websites, including their contents and the files accessible through hypertext links set out on the Site or in any document available to download on the Site are placed under the exclusive liability of their authors and shall not engage the liability of Yves Pollak and/or his associates (le « Cabinet »).

Terms of use – Intellectual property

By accessing the Site or filling the contact request form or posting comments on the articles published, each individual (the “User”) declares and warrants that he has read and accepted the above legal information and disclaimer, and the following terms of use and privacy policies.

The Site and all its contents are and remain the exclusive property of Yves Pollak. Users are not allowed to reproduce, whether in part or in whole, the Site and/or any of its content, without the prior and written consent of Yves Pollak, except as provided in article L 122-5 of the Code of Intellectual Property (private copy, short quotation, news review, news information, etc.), subject to mention the name of the author, the title of the document, the URL of the Site where the document is made available and its date of publication.
Privacy policies

According to the CNIL deliberation n° 2006-138 (J.O n° 128 dated June 3, 2006), the declaration of the processing of the data collected through the Site benefits from the 7th exemption.

The data controller is Me Yves Pollak.

The data that can be collected are the followings (the “Personal Data”):
- identity of the individuals: last name, first name, address, telephone, fax, email;
- business details: business address, mandate or job position, titles and honors;
- Interests, except those implying, directly or indirectly, racial or ethnic origins, political, philosophical or religious opinions, trade union membership, or relating to health or sexuality;
- data connection for audience estimation: date, time, computer’s IP, pages visited.

All data other than User’s last name, first name and email are optional and communicated under the User’s sole will in the contact form or in his comments about the articles published.

The Personal Data are collected for information or external communication purposes, and in particular, to answer to the contact request sent to the firm or to identify the authors of the comments.

A User can receive the firm’s newsletters by email, should he validates this option in the contact form.

The Personal Data shall not be the object of further processing, interconnections with other data or software, transfers to thirds (except the Site host and the firm’s members for the performance of their duties) or political, electoral or business canvassing.
The Personal Data are kept for the duration with respect to the purpose of their collection and processing. Such duration shall not exceed one year starting from the last contact of the User with the firm through the Site.

In compliance with the Law n° 78-17 dated January 6, 1978 modified, any User has the right to request, as appropriate, the rectification, completion, updating, erasing of Personal Data which are incomplete, inaccurate, expired, or of data the processing or the recording of which would be forbidden, by sending an email to the person in charge of the data processing which details are set out above; a User has also the right to obtain the suppression of any of his contribution namely released in the comment fields, subject to their conservation with their related Personal Data, during one (1) year to exclusively comply with the provisions of the Decree n° 2011-219 dated February 25, 2011, regarding the conservation and communication of the data enabling the identification of persons who took part to the creation of an online content, or within the scope of judicial proceedings with the User.